Imprint and Data Privacy
According to § 5 TMG, the following party is responsible for the publication and the operation of this internet website.

acondas GmbH
Parsevalstraße 9B
40468 Düsseldorf

Telefon + 49 (211) 913234 - 0
Telefax +49 (211) 913234 - 10
E-Mail: info@acondas.com

www.acondas.com

Directors: Dr. Jörg Fengler, Dr. Andreas Florissen

VAT-ID: DE278204842

Responsible person for content according to § 55 Abs. 2 Rundfunkstaatsvertrag (RStV): Dr. Jörg Fengler und Dr. Andreas Florissen (address, see above)

Commercial Register: Local court Düsseldorf
Registry number: 65812

The European Union have set up an online platform (“OS-Platform”) where you can find out of court settlements to consumer disputes. The platform can be found at: https://webgate.ec.europa.eu/odr/

Obligation for dispute resolution proceedings pursuant to § 36 VSBG:
The Acondas GmbH will not participate in a dispute settlement procedure before a Consumer Arbitration Office and is not obliged to do so.

The utilisation of published contact data within the regulation of imprint obligations categorically forbid third parties from sending non-requested advertisements and product information.

We reserve the right to take legal action against parties sending non-requested advertising materials including for example, spam mails.


1. Website Content
Every effort was made when creating this website to ensure that the information it contains is as current, factually accurate and unambiguous as possible. Despite this, unintentional mistakes are possible. The website content is made available by the website provider on a non-binding basis and to the exclusion of any guarantees or warranties. This also applies to external websites which can be accessed from this website via (hyper)link.
Liability claims against the website provider in respect of material or immaterial damage caused by the use or non-use of the information offered, or by inaccurate or incomplete information, are not admissible unless there is provable culpable intent or gross negligence on the website provider’s part.
All offers are non-binding and subject to confirmation. The website provider expressly reserves the right to change, supplement or delete the website content in part or in whole, for a temporary period or permanently, without prior notification.

2. Links
When direct or indirect references are made to external websites (‘links’) that lie outside the website provider's sphere of responsibility, a liability obligation would only become effective if the website provider is aware of the content of the linked websites and it would be technically possible and reasonable for the website provider to prevent use of that content in the event that it is unlawful.
The website provider therefore expressly states that, at the time when the links were programmed, no unlawful content existed on the linked websites. The website provider does not have any influence whatsoever on the current and future layout, content or authorship of the linked sites. Without concrete indications, however, it is not reasonable to expect us to implement regular content checks on linked websites. We therefore expressly distance ourselves from the content of all linked websites which are modified after the link is programmed. This applies to all links and references published on our website, and to third party entries in the website provider’s guest books, discussion forums and mailing lists. The provider of the website to which the published link leads is solely responsible any loss or damage arising out of the use or non-use of such information. No liability will be accepted by the party which merely refers to such a website via a link. This also applies to any loss or damage arising out of unlawful, erroneous or incomplete content. We will remove such links if we become aware of any violations of law.

3. Copyright and trademark law
The website provider makes every effort in all publications to observe the copyrights of the images, graphics, audio files, video sequences and texts used, to use images, graphics, audio files, video sequences and texts that it has produced itself, or to take recourse to graphics, audio files, video sequences and texts that are free of royalties.
All hallmarks and trademarks specified in the website, some of which may have been registered by third parties, are subject unconditionally to the provisions of the appurtenant trademark law and proprietary interests of the registered owners. It may not be assumed that trademarks which are merely mentioned are not protected by third-party rights!
The content and works on this website compiled by the website provider are subject to German copyright law. Copyright to works published by the website provider remains exclusively with the website provider. Such works may not be duplicated or used, particularly graphics, audio documents, video sequences and texts, without the express consent of the website provider. In all cases of lawful use of the information and image material provided on this website the user must make reference to the source and copyright. We reserve the right to withdraw our consent to the duplication of copyright-protected materials at any time. This particularly applies if the right to duplicate the material is, in our opinion, being exercised in a manner which is contrary to our interests or the user fails to consistently follow the instructions given to protect the copyright.
We assume no warranty or liability for freedom from third party rights in connection with this consent.

4. Liability limitation and liability exclusion
This website was complied with the greatest possible care. As a service provider, we are responsible for own content on this website under general legislation pursuant to section 7, paragraph 1 of the German Telemedia Act (TMG). Under sections 8 to 10 TMG, however, we are not obliged not obliged to monitor third-party information provided or stored on the website or to investigate circumstances that might indicate unlawful activities. This does not affect our obligations to remove or block content that we become aware of. However, prior to our awareness we have no liability for any specific violation of law. The content will be deleted without undue delay when we become aware of the violation of law.
Liability claims against the website provider in respect of material or immaterial damage caused by the use or non-use of the information offered, or by inaccurate or incomplete information, are not admissible unless there is provable culpable intent or gross negligence on the website provider’s part.
All offers are non-binding and subject to confirmation. We explicitly reserve the right to amend, supplement or erase website content in part or whole and make it subject to other terms and conditions of use.

5. Legal validity of this Disclaimer
This disclaimer must be viewed as part of the internet offer referring to this website. If parts or aspects of the wording of this text do not or do not completely correspond to current statutory provisions, the content and validity of the other parts of the document remain unaffected.
Privacy policy

Thank you for your interest in our website.
The protection of the personal data concerning you that we collect, process and use when you visit our website is important to us. Your data is always protected in compliance with statutory provisions.
Please spend a few minutes reading the following privacy policy. It provides you with information about how we handle and use your personal data, how we use it and for what purposes, the third parties to which we transfer personal data and how we protect your personal data.
We accord highest priority to your privacy protection and make every effort to uphold and ensure it.

The controller responsible for the processing of personal data pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation is:

acondas GmbH
Parsevalstraße 9B
40468 Düsseldorf
Tel.: + 49 (211) 913234 - 0
E-mail: info@acondas.com

Information pursuant to Art. 13 GDPR on the collection of applicant data
We collect, process and use the personal data that you send to us in the context of job application processes for the purpose of making a recruitment decision and entering into an employment contract with you pursuant to Art. 88 (1) GDPR in connection with section 26, sub-section 1 of the Federal Data Protection Act [Bundesdatenschutzgesetz].
The provision of your personal data is necessary for the application process and for the recruitment decision on which the contract of employment is based. If you do not provide it to us we will not be able to consider your application for the advertised job vacancy. We do not use an automated decision process.
Your personal data is never transferred to third parties. If operational reasons make it necessary, we engage external service providers as processors (Art. 28 GDPR) in compliance with data protection laws and regulations. In order for your application to be assessed it is transferred to the responsible person in the department where the job opening exists. The personal data you provide to us is not transferred to any third country or international organisation, and we do not plan to do this in the future. Your application documents are stored by us for the duration of the application process and for three months thereafter to allow us to answer any questions you may have. At the end of this time the documents are erased.
Documents which are sent to us by surface mail are either returned after three months or erased. With your explicit written consent we will store your data until further notice so that we can contact you if a suitable job opening arises within our organisation at a future time.
Art. 15 GDPR accords you the right to obtain information from us about how your personal data is processed. You can also exercise your right to rectification, erasure or, if erasure is not possible, restriction of processing and data portability pursuant to Articles 16–18 and 20 GDPR. If you wish to exercise any of these rights please contact our Data Protection Officer. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. If you believe that your personal data is not being processed in compliance with data protection laws, please contact our Data Protection Officer.
Art. 13 (2) b) GDPR also accords you the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time.

Data collection and processing
Every visit to our website and every access of a file on the website is logged. The information that is logged is used for internal system-based and statistical purposes.
The following information is logged:

• Name of the file being accessed
• Date and time of access
• Volume of data transmitted
• Successful access message
• Operating system used
• Browser and browser type
• Referrer URL
• Internet service provider
• Web pages visited
• Requesting domain


We only use these data to enable us to display website content properly, to improve the website user experience and for prosecution purposes if our website is hacked into.
When we collect personal data on this website (such as name, address, e-mail address etc.), we do so with your voluntary consent and your knowledge.
The personal data are collected and processed by us in compliance with the German Telemedia Act ([Telemediengesetz] TMG), the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Federal Data Protection Act ([Bundesdatenschutzgesetz] BDSG). You can revoke your consent to the collection and processing of your personal data at any time.

Use and disclosure of personal data
If you have provided personal data to us, we use it in accordance with European and German data protection laws exclusively for the purposes of responding to your enquiries, taking steps prior to entering into a contract with you, entering into a contract with you or terminating a contract with you, for technical administration and, if we have your consent or it is permitted by law, to advertise our services.
Your personal data will only be disclosed to third parties or otherwise disclosed - particularly to suppliers when order details are passed on - for the purposes of contract execution, billing or if you have approved the disclosure beforehand. You have the right to revoke your consent with future effect at any time.

Data subject rights
Art. 15 GDPR accords you the right to obtain information from us about how your personal data is processed. You can also exercise your right to rectification, erasure or, if erasure is not possible, restriction of processing and transfer pursuant to Articles 16–18 and 20 GDPR. If you wish to exercise any of these rights please contact our Data Protection Officer.
You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. If you believe that your personal data is not being processed in compliance with data protection laws, please contact our Data Protection Officer. Art. 13 (2) b) GDPR also accords you the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time.

Protection of stored data
We have taken technical and organisational measures to protect the personal data you provide to us against manipulation, loss, destruction or unauthorised access. Our data protection measures are regularly reviewed and optimised to reflect the state of the art. We cannot, however, rule out the interception of unencrypted data which is transferred to us during the transmission. We would like to point out that it is not possible to guarantee absolutely secure data transmissions via the internet (e.g. e-mail communications). Please therefore do not transmit sensitive data or use a secure connection (SSL encryption).

Protection of minors
Consent to the processing of personal data can only be given by an adult. Children may legally provide their consent for information society services if they are at least 16 years old pursuant to section 8 GDPR.

Storage of anonymized data/cookies
This website collects and stores usage data in anonymized form. Cookies are sometimes used. These are small text files which are saved on your computer and enable an analysis of your use of the website. However, cookies only store data in pseudonymous form. The data is not used to personally identify you, nor is it combined with other data about the pseudonym holder. We use the data to enhance the website experience for users and to continuously optimise content.
It is also possible to use the website without cookies. If you do not give your consent to the use of cookies, no cookies will be used.

Data protection officer
If you have any questions about data protection you can contact our Data Protection Officer, S-CON DATENSCHUTZ, Kriegerstrasse 44, 30161 Hannover (datenschutzteam@s-con.de).

Privacy policy on the use of Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (‘Google‘), which uses cookies. These are small text files which are saved on your computer and enable an analysis of your use of the website. The cookie-generated information about your use of this website is transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. If you activate the IP anonymization function Google will truncate your IP address within the member countries of the European Union or in other countries that are members of the European Economic Community.

The full IP address will only be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there in specific, exceptional cases. We have instructed Google to use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports about website activities and to provide other services relating to website and internet usage. Google Analytics data is never combined with your IP address or any other Google data.
You can set your browser to prevent it from saving cookies, but we would like to point out that if you do this, you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent. You can also download and install the browser add-on available at the following link https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en to prevent the cookie-generated data that discloses your use of the website (incl. your IP address) from being collected and transmitted to Google and prevent Google from processing this data.
If you delete all the cookies in your browser you will have to opt out again the next time you visit our website.

Use of DoubleClick
Our website uses the Google DoubleClick service (Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). Google DoubleClick uses cookies to display advertisements that are relevant for you. Your browser is assigned a pseudonymous ID to review which ads were shown in your browser and which ads were clicked on. The information created by the cookies is transferred by Google to a server in the United States for analysis and will be stored there.
You can set your browser to prevent it from saving cookies, but we would like to point out that if you do this, you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent. You can also set your browser to block all cookies from the requesting domain and delete the cookies stored on your computer.
Further information about the collection and processing of your data by Google and your rights as a data subject can be found in the Google privacy policy at: https://policies.google.com/privacy

Social media

XING (link)
Our website integrates XING functions. When you visit our website your browser is briefly connected with the servers at XING AG, Dammtorstrasse 30, 20354 Hamburg, Germany (‘XING’) which provides the XING features (e.g. calculation of counter value). XING does not use any cookies and it does not store any personal data. It also does not analyse your user behaviour. We would like to point out that we have no awareness of the data which is transmitted or its use by XING. Further information can be found here:
https://privacy.xing.com/en/privacy-policy

XING plugin (share button)
The XING plugin is identified by the share button on our website. It is operated by XING AG, Dammtorstrasse 30, 20354 Hamburg, Germany.
When you visit our website a direct connection is established via the plugin between the XING server and your browser. This makes share functions - such as the display of the counter value - possible. XING receives no information that you accessed our website from your IP address.
We would like to point out that we have no awareness of the data which is transmitted or its use by XING. You can find the XING privacy policy here:
https://privacy.xing.com/en/privacy-policy

kununu
We have a profile on the employer rating portal kununu. This is an application of XING AG, Dammtorstrasse 30, 20354 Hamburg, Germany (‘XING’).
We would like to point out that we have no awareness of the data which is transmitted or its use by kununu or XING. Further information can be found here: https://privacy.xing.com/en/privacy-policy

LinkedIn (link)
Our website has a link to the LinkedIn social network, which is exclusively operated by the LinkedIn Corporation (2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (‘LinkedIn’). The link is a button with the LinkedIn logo (not a LinkedIn plugin).
When you click on the LinkedIn button your browser establishes a direct connection with the LinkedIn servers. If you are logged in to your LinkedIn account when you click on the button information about your visit to our website will be automatically transferred to LinkedIn. It is possible, in that case, that LinkedIn will associate your visit to our website with your account. We would like to point out that we have no awareness of the data which is transmitted or its use by LinkedIn. You can access the LinkedIn privacy policy at the following link:
https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

LinkedIn plugins
Our website uses LinkedIn plugins from the LinkedIn Corporation (2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (‘LinkedIn’). The LinkedIn plugins are identified by the LinkedIn logo or the share button (‘recommend button’). When you visit our website a direct connection is established via the plugin between the LinkedIn server and your browser. LinkedIn then receives the information that you accessed our website from your IP address. If you are logged in to your LinkedIn account when you use the share button (‘recommend button‘) you can link the content of our website to your LinkedIn profile. This links your visit to our website with your user account. We would like to point out that we have no awareness of the data which is transmitted or its use by LinkedIn. You can access the LinkedIn privacy policy at the following link:
https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

YouTube (videos)
The YouTube.de/YouTube.com plugins that we use on our website are operated by YouTube (LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066 USA), represented by Google Inc. When you use the plugins on our website a link to the YouTube servers is established. The information about which of our webpages you have visited is then transferred to the YouTube servers. If you have a YouTube account and are logged in at the time, YouTube can assign this information (videos and comments viewed) to your user account. You can prevent this data from being collected by logging out. The YouTube privacy policy can be found here:
https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de&gl=de

Google Maps
Our website uses Google Maps API (Application Programming Interface) for the visual presentation of geographical information (maps). The service provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. By using Google Maps you consent to the collection, processing and use of the data that is automatically collected during the use of Google Maps and the data that you have entered by Google or one of its agents or a third party service provider.
When you use Google Maps information about your use of our website, including your IP address, is transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Transferring data to the USA is associated with data privacy risks. If you do not want this data to be transferred to the USA you can deactivate the Google Maps service by deactivating JavaScript in your browser. However, we would like to point out that, if you do this, you will not be able to use the Google Maps service. Further information about the collection and processing of your data by Google and your rights as a data subject can be found in the Google privacy policy at:
https://policies.google.com/privacy and in the additional terms and conditions of use for Google Maps and Google Earth at:
https://www.google.com/help/legalnotices_maps.html

Privacy policy on the use of Google reCAPTCHA
This website uses the Google reCAPTCHA service (Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) for protection against spam and misuse.
The reCAPTCHA service prevents automated software from engaging in abusive activities by checking whether the website user is a human or a bot.
To make these checks, data such as the website URL on which the Captcha is used, the user’s IP address, the user’s input behaviour, e.g. answer to the reCAPTCHA question/speed of text input in the form field/ form field sequence selection etc., browser/browser size and resolution/browser plugins/date/language settings (to improve Google pattern recognition), display settings (CSS) and scripts (JavaScript) of the website and the mouse/ touch events within the website, are collected and processed. If the website user is logged into a Google account at the time, the Google account will also be recognised and assigned.
Cookies from other Google services such as Gmail, Search and Analytics are also read by Google in this case. Data which is collected and stored in connection with the use of Google reCAPTCHA is transferred to Google in encrypted format. Google decides whether the Captcha is displayed on the website with a check box or text entry field. Personal data in form input fields is not read out or stored.

Further information about the collection and processing of your data by Google and your rights as a data subject can be found in the Google privacy policy at: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy

Adobe Typekit
This website uses the Adobe Typekit service which is exclusively provided by Adobe Systems Software Ireland Limited (4-6 Riverwalk, Citywest Business Campus, Dublin 24, Ireland). This is an online service offering a subscription library for fonts which are displayed in the user’s web browser font stack when the Adobe server is accessed.
We would like to point out that we have no awareness of the data which is transmitted or its use by Adobe. The Adobe privacy policy can be found here: https://www.adobe.com/de/privacy/policy.html